About Us

    Governance

    Bishop Ramsey CE School is part of the Veritas Educational Trust.  Details about the Trust, including copies of our governance documents i.e. Funding Agreements and Articles of Association, can be found on the 'Veritas Educational Trust' page of this ‘About Us’ section  - please click here to open this page in another window.

    At present we have one academy in the Trust, Bishop Ramsey, but hope to welcome more schools or academies into our community in the future.  We are also working towards opening a new secondary school in the Hillingdon Borough, Bishop Arden Church of England School, following approval by the Department of Education in September 2016 to move to the pre-opening stage.  You can keep up to date with developments on this by visiting the Bishop Arden website www.bishopardenschool.org

     

    Structure of Governance in the Trust

    The nature of the Trust as a company intending to run multiple academies means there are many governance and management layers. The rules about how any academy trust should be run are set out in a legal document called the Articles of Association, and in a multi academy trust delegation to academies and their local governing bodies within that Trust is set out in a Scheme of Delegation, a document that is prepared and agreed by the Trust Board.  However as our Trust has been set up to include many types of academy school, with or without a designated religious character, in terms of the membership of any local school committee (LSC), which forms part of the Scheme, this will vary dependent on the academy or school’s original status and character.  Therefore membership of the LSC will be discussed with any school or academy that wishes to join the Trust and agreed subject to the Articles of Association.  The Scheme of Delegation gives a fuller outline of the governance structure and details on the roles and responsibilities of those who contribute to the governance of the Academies and the Trust itself.  A summary explanation of the governance roles can be found below.

    Members
    The “Members” of the Trust are equivalent to shareholders of a trading company but as the Trust is charitable with no power to distribute profit to shareholders, the Members are best viewed as guardians of the constitution, changing the Articles if necessary and ensuring the charitable object (as set out in the Articles) is fulfilled. They have a limited governance role and no day to day management responsibilities. The Members are chosen in accordance with the Articles of Association.

    Trustees/Directors
    The corporate management and both “trustee” and “director” responsibility for the Trust is vested in the “Trustees”, who will be trustees for charity law purposes and company directors registered with Companies House. The Trustees are personally responsible for the actions of the Trust and the Academies and are accountable to the Members, the Secretary of State for Education and the wider community for the quality of the education received by all pupils of the Academies and the expenditure of public money. The Trustees are required as trustees and pursuant to the Funding Agreements to have systems in place through which they can assure themselves of the quality, safety and good practice of the affairs of the Trust. The Trustees meet as a board of Trustees, generally known as the “Trust Board”. All Trustees have the same responsibility to act in the best interests of the Trust and the Academies, irrespective of their role on the Board i.e. whether appointed in an executive capacity, or nominated by one or more of the Academies.  

    The Trustees oversee the management and administration of the Trust and the Academies run by the Trust and delegate authority and responsibility to others, including executive officers and individuals who are locally based who can undertake the day to day management and governance of the Academies. The Trust Board will continue to have the necessary strategic and legal oversight of the Trust and will monitor all activities; determining the strategic direction of the Trust, assessing the performance of the Academies and establishing and reviewing the policies and practices governing the life of the Academies.

    The Trust Board has the power to delegate certain powers and functions to separate committees to be known as Local School Committees for each academy and may establish any other committee e.g. a Finance Committee for the whole Trust. 

    Local School Committees
    Each academy’s ‘Local School Committee’ derives its power from the Trust Board.  Like the Trustees on the Trust Board, the individuals (the ‘Local School Committee Members’) serving on a Local School Committee are also responsible for fulfilling a local governance role, in conjunction with a “Principal” (Executive Headteacher, Headteacher or Head of School, as the case may be), who is responsible for the internal organisation, management and control of the Academy or Academies (as appropriate). The Trust Board will also delegate management responsibility directly to the Principals, who will report primarily to the Local School Committee but subject to the oversight exercised by the Trust Board.

    The Local School Committees may, subject to the agreed Scheme of Delegation, establish any sub-committee or working group to advise and inform the Local School Committee Members to support them in their decision making.

    Current Governance Structure 

    The Trust currently operates a 'single tier' governance structure with the Trust Board, which meets 6 times a year and the following committees of the Trust Board:

    • the Finance, Resources and Audit Committee which meets 6 times a year;
    • the Curriculum and Community Committee meets 4 times a year;
    • the Trust Development Committee which meets 4 times a year;
    • the Risk and Internal Scrutiny Committee which meets 3 times a year;
    • the Admission Committee which meets twice a year; and 
    • the Pay Committee which meets twice a year.

    The Trust's governance structure is flexible and will evolve to suit the needs of the Trust as it grows.

     

    Governance Personnel & Information

    Members of Veritas Educational Trust

    Information about our Members is contained in the table below.  Members of Veritas Educational Trust are appointed for life unless their appointment as a Member of the Trust is by virtue of another office that they hold, for instance the Chair of Trustees.   The Register of Business and Pecuniary Interests for the current academic year can be accessed further down this page and contains details of our Members' interests.

    Name  Appointed by Appointment Start Date Date Stepped Down

    Mrs Penny Roberts

    London Diocesan Board for Schools (LDBS) 01.09.2022  
    Reverend Daniel Norris Members 01.02.2016  
    Mrs Helen Dimmock Trust Board 31.01.2018  
    Reverend Richard Young Members 05.05.2021  
    The Right Reverend Lusa Nsenga-Ngoy Founding Member  01.02.2022  
    Members who have resigned:
    Father Simon Evans Founding Member 01.08.2011 07.06.2017
    Mrs Christine Gentle Trust Board 01.09.2016 20.12.2017
    The Right Reverend Pete Broadbent Founding Member 01.08.2011 30.09.2021
    Mr Inigo Woolf Founding Member 2012 31.08.2022

    Trustees of Veritas Educational Trust

    Information about our Trustees is contained in the table below.  Trustees of Veritas Educational Trust are appointed for a four year term of office unless their appointment as a Trustee is by virtue of another office that they hold, for instance the Chief Executive Officer.   The Register of Business and Pecuniary Interests for the current academic year can be accessed further down this page and contains details of our Trustees' interests.  If you wish to contact the Chair of Trustees, please email companysecretary@bishopramsey.school

    Name & Position

    Appointed By

    Appointment Start Date

    Appointment End Date / Resignation

    Mrs Helen Dimmock 

    (Chair of Trustees)

    Members

    01.09.2016

    01.09.2020

    31.08.2020

    31.08.2024

    Mrs Sue Vale Members 27.11.2021 26.11.2025

    Mr Jonathan Chu

    Members

    07.01.2019

    06.01.2023

    Mrs Carey Betson

    (Co Chair of the Curriculum & Community Committee)

    Parents 08.11.2019 07.11.2023

    Mrs Rebecca Garton

    (Vice Chair of Trustees & Co Chair of the Curriculum & Community Committee)

    Members 08.10.2019 07.10.2023
    Mr Bola Ogbe Members 08.10.2019 07.10.2023
    Mrs Pauline Byles Members 08.10.2019 07.10.2023
    Mrs Nadine Averkiou Parents 08.11.2019

    07.11.2023

    Mr Olan Adebayo

    (Chair of the Risk and Internal Scrutiny Committee)

    Members 02.03.2020 01.03.2024
    Fr Matthew Cashmore Members 11.01.2021 10.01.2025
    Dr Anne Chappell Members 19.04.2021 18.04.2025
    Mrs Fola Sanu Members 01.08.2021 31.07.2025
    Mr Amar Jobanputra Members 15.09.2022 14.09.2022
    Mrs Svetla Taneva Members 15.09.2022 14.09.2022

    Trustees whose terms of office has ended:

    Mr Chad Jeeawock Members 02.03.2020 31.03.2022

     

     

     

     Trust Board Committees for the 2022 - 2023 academic year   

     Finance, Resources & Audit Committee

    Name Role on Trust Board Additional Information
    Mr Olan Adebayo Director Health & Safety remit
    Mrs Nadine Averkiou Director Finance remit
    Mrs Wendy Bhad Committee Member Finance Director
    Mr Jonathan Chu Director Finance remit
    Mr Bola Ogbe Director Finance remit
    Mr Amar Jobanputra Director Finance remit
    Mrs Svetla Taneva Director Finance remit

    Pay Committee

    Name Role on Trust Board Additional Information
    Mrs Pauline Byles

    Director

    Teaching and Learning remit

    Safeguarding

    Mr Jonathan Chu Director Finance

    Mrs Fola Sanu

    Director

    Governance

    Curriculum and Community Committee

    Name Role on Trust Board Additional Information
    Mrs Carey Betson Director Co-Chair of Curriculum and Community Committee
    Mrs Pauline Byles Director

    Safeguarding

    Chair of Admissions

    Mrs Helen Dimmock Director Chair of Trustees
    Dr Anne Chappell Director Teaching and Learning
    Mrs Rebecca Garton Director Co-Chair of Curriculum and Community Committee
    Mrs Fola Sanu Director Governance
         

    Risk and Internal Scrutiny Committee

    Name Role on Trust Board Additional Information
    Mr Olan Adebayo Director

    Health & Safety remit

    Mrs Nadine Averkiou Director Parent Engagement Group
    Mrs Rebecca Garton Director Chair of the Learning, Teaching & Achievement Committee

    Trust Development Committee

    Name Role on Trust Board Additional Information
    Mrs Nadine Averkiou Director Parent Engagement Group
    Fr Matthew Cashmore Director Chair of Trust Development Committee
    Mr Jonathan Chu Director Finance
    Mrs Rebecca Garton Director Co-Chair of Curriculum and Community Committee

    Admissions Committee

    Name Role on Trust Board Additional Information
    Mrs Nadine Averkiou Director Parent Engagement Group
    Mr Olan Adebayo Director Health and Safety
    Mrs Carey Betson Director

    Co-Chair of Curriculum and Community Committee

    Mrs Pauline Byles Director

    Chair of Admissions

    Fr Matthew Cashmore Director

    Chair of Bishop Arden Committee

    Dr Anne Chappell Director

    Continuing Professional Development

    Teaching & Learning
    Mr Jonathan Chu Director Finance
    Mrs Helen Dimmock Director Chair of Trustees
    Mrs Rebecca Garton Director Chair of Curriculum and Community Committee
    Mr Amar Jobanputra Director Finance
    Mr Bola Ogbe Director Bishop Ramsey Parent
    Mrs Fola Sanu Director Governance
    Mrs Svetla Taneva Director Finance
    Mrs Sue Vale Director Safeguarding

    Veritas Educational Trust: Members' & Trustees' Register of Interest, 2022 - 23

    LDBS Mrs Penny Roberts as Corporate Member Representative

    Organisation Type of Business Nature of Involvement Date Interest Began

    London Diocesan Board for Schools

    Education

    Employee

    01.09.2022

    GROW Education Partners Ltd Education Director 01.09.2022

    Veritas Educational Trust

    Education

    Member of Trust

    01.09.2022

    Greig Trust CIO

    Education

    Trustee

    01.09.2022

    St Mary's Church of England School, Norwood Green Education Member July 2022

    Reverend Daniel Norris, Member

    Organisation Type of Business Nature of Involvement Date Interest Began

    Holy Trinity C E Primary School Northwood

    C of E VA School

    Executive Headteacher

    January 2008 to 31st August 2021

    St Jerome C E Bilingual School

    C of E Free School

    Headteacher

    September 2014

    St John the Evangelist Great Stanmore

    C of E Church

    Assistant Curate

    July 2015 - ended, date to be confirmed

    Northwood Community Sports for All

    Charitable Company

    Trustee

    September 2012 - ended, date to be confirmed

    St James's Church Piccadilly Westminster Church of England PCC Assistant Curate/Member of the PCC / Trustee May 2019

    Reverend Richard Young

    Organisation Type of Business Nature of Involvement Date Interest Began
    St Matthew's Church, Yiewsley Church / Registered Charity Vicar Sept 2007
    Frays Academy Trust Academy Trust Member 18th Dec 2012

    Reverend Lusa Nsenga-Ngoy

    Organisation Type of Business Nature of Involvement Date Interest Began
    Church Commissioners Charitable Employee 26th Jan 2022
    Initiatives of Change UK (Oxford Group) Charitable Trustee 2012
    Twyford Academies Trust school Member February 2022
    London Diocesan Fund   Spouse employed by London Diocesan Fund  

    Mrs Helen Dimmock MBE, Member and Trustee, Chair of Trustees

    Organisation Type of Business Nature of Involvement Date Interest Began

    Ministry of Justice - on loan to Cabinet Office

    Civil Service

    Employee

    1987

    Dr. Triplett’s CE Primary School

    School Provider

    Governor

    2000

    Organisation Type of Business Nature of Involvement Date Interest Began

    Veritas Educational Trust

    School Provider

    CEO & Director

    2002

    Veritas Enterprises Ltd

    School Provider Trading Arm

    Director

    2015

    Berkhamsted Schools Group

    School

    Governor

    2016

    Wilcock Associates

    Educational consultancy

    Director

    2018

    St Andrew's CE Primary School, Uxbridge School Governor November 2018 - 31.12.20

    Mrs Rebecca Garton, Trustee

    Organisation Type of Business Nature of Involvement Date Interest Began

    St Helen's School

    Primary, Secondary, 6th Form School

    Teacher

    2016

    Organisation Type of Business Nature of Involvement Date Interest Began

    Berkhamsted Schools Group

    School

    Headteacher

    2016

    Organisation Type of Business Nature of Involvement Date Interest Began

    TSB Bank PLC

    Retail Banking

    Treasurer

    01.12.12

    Veritas Enterprises Ltd

    School Provider Trading Arm

    Director

    November 2018

    Mrs Sue Vale, Trustee

    Organisation Type of Business Nature of Involvement Date Interest Began

    Self-employed

    Education Consultant

    Ofsted Inspector - Retired

     

    St Benedict’s School, Ealing

    School Provider

    Governor

    2015

    Organisation Type of Business Nature of Involvement Date Interest Began

    Brunel University

    University – Higher Education

    Head of the Department of Education 

    June 2017

    Isleworth and Syon School, Hounslow

    School

    Trustee

    2001

    Brunel University University - Higher Education Brunel University London offer their PGCert Primary and Secondary academic award to the Hillingdon SCITT student teachers as part of a MoA.  The University invoice the Hillingdon SCITT annually in June for the provision based on the numbers of students who register for the award.  I receive no personal gain from this arrangemenet but I am Head of the Department of Education which co ordinate this provision August 2019

    Mrs Pauline Byles, Trustee

    Organisation Type of Business Nature of Involvement Date Interest Began

    Dr Triplett's CE Primary School

     Education

    Associate Head Teacher

    Sept

    1992

    VOICE union for Educational professionals Union for Educational Professionals Member Since 1978
    Dr Triplett's CE primary school Education Associate Governor January 2000

    Mr Jonathan Chu, Trustee

    Organisation Type of Business Nature of Involvement Date Interest Began

    No relevant Business Interests

     

     

     

    Organisation Type of Business Nature of Involvement Date Interest Began
    London Borough of Hillingdon Local Authority Councillor May 2014
    Age UK Hilingdon Charity Trustee 2010
    Hillingdon 4 All Charity Chairman/Director 2016

    Fassnidge Memorial Trust

      Trustee March 2020

    Mr Bola Ogbe, Trustee

    Organisation Type of Business Nature of Involvement Date Interest Began
    No relevant Business Interests      

    Mrs Nadine Averkiou, Trustee

    Organisation Type of Business Nature of Involvement Date Interest Began Date Interest Ended
    Kaplin Financial Educational Services Provider Employee 2011 ongoing
    ICAEW, CIMA, CA(SA) Charted Accountants and Management membership bodies Member 1997 on going

    Mrs Carey Betson, Trustee

    Organisation Type of Business Nature of Involvement Date Interest Began
    Warrender Primary School Primary School Higher Level Teaching Assistant 2011

    Mr Amar Jobanputra

    Organisation Type of Business Nature of Involvement Date Interest Began

    Pension Insurance Corporation

     Financial Services – Pension buy-out

    Employed

     

     28.03.2022

     

    Mr Olan Adebayo

    Organisation Type of Business Nature of Involvement Date Interest Began
    BMI Healthcare Private Healthcare Employee July 2018
    Red Balloon Learner Centre, North West London Educational Trustee January 2020
    Organisation Type of Business Nature of Involvement Date Interest Began
    The Church Church Clergy June 2019
    Bourne Primary School School Co-opted Governor

    September 2019

    Fr Matthew Cashmore

    Organisation Type of Business Nature of Involvement Date Interest Began
    Church of England Church Employed 22/07/2020
    S.P.C.K Publishing Trustee 01/10/2015
    PCC St Anselm Parish Church Trustee 22/10/2020

    Dr Anne Chappell

    Organisation Type of Business Nature of Involvement Date Interest Began
    Brunel University Higher Education Institution Employed Jan 2004
    British Sociological Association Anto/Biography Study Group National Professional Association (Charity) Co-convenor budget responsibility Oct 2019

    Mrs Fola Sanu

    Organisation Type of Business Nature of Involvement Date Interest Began
    The Economist Group Publishing Employed  
           

    Mrs Svetla Taneva

    Organisation Type of Business Nature of Involvement Date Interest Began
    New City College, London Further and Higher Education Employed 19.09.2022

     

    Officers of the Trust: Register of Interest, 2022 - 23

    Mrs Wendy Bhad, Finance Director

    Organisation Type of Business Nature of Involvement Date Interest Began

    Veritas Educational Trust

    School provider

    Finance Director

    2011

    LA Finance Limited

    Accounting

    Director

    2004

    Mrs Angie Marchant, Head of Governance Services

    Organisation Type of Business Nature of Involvement Date Interest Began

    Bishop Winnington-Ingram CofE Primary School

    Education

    Clerk to Governors

    March 2005

    St Bernadette Catholic Primary School Education Clerk to Governors September 2022
    Alfriston School Education Academy Clerk August 2013

    Dr Hilary Macaulay

    Organisation Type of Business Nature of Involvement Date Interest began
    Veritas Educational Trust Education Executive Head and CEO 1/9/21
           

     

    Organisation Type of Business Nature of Involvement Date Interest Began
    Bishop Ramsey CE School Academy Secondary School and 6th Form Head of School September 2018
    NJA Education Consultancy Company Director December 2017

     

    Organisation Type of Business Nature of Involvement Date Interest Began

    Coteford Junior School (part of QED Academy Trust)

    Junior School

    Business Manager

    May 2007

    Organisation Type of Business Nature of Involvement Date Interest Began

    Brunel University

    University - Higher Education

    Fellowship

    October 2003

    Organisation Type of Business Nature of Involvement Date Interest Began

    Bishop Ramsey CE School

    School Provider

    Staff Member

    24.02.2014

     

    Organisation Type of Business Nature of Involvement Date Interest Began
    Friends of Group II (F) Promotion of the Battle of Britain Bunker Secretary August 2016

     

    Organisation Type of Business Nature of Involvement Date Interest Began

    Warrender Primary School

    School Provider

    Higher Level Teaching Assistant

    2011

     

    Organisation Type of Business Nature of Involvement Date Interest Began
    Firthwood Primary School School Provider Vice Chair of Governors October 2017
    St Helen's School School Provider Teacher September 2016

     

    Organisation Type of Business Nature of Involvement Date Interest Began

    No relevant business interest.

       

     

    Organisation Type of Business Nature of Interest  Date Interest Began

    No relevant business interest.

       

     

    Organisation Type of Business Nature of Involvement Date Interest Began

    Friends of Group II (F)

    Promotion of the Battle of Britain Bunker

    Volunteer

    July 2011

    1st Cadet Battalion (KRRC)

    Army Cadet Force

    Chairman

    September 2008

     

    Organisation Type of Business Nature of Involvement Date Interest Began

    No relevant business interest

       

     

    Organisation Type of Business Nature of Involvement Date Interest Began

    Hillingdon Council

    Local Authority

    Councillor

    May 2014

    St Matthews C of E Primary School

    School Provider

    Governor

    2016

    Age UK Hillingdon

    Charity

    Trustee

    2010

    Hillingdon 4 All

    Charity

    Chairman / Director

    2016

    SW London Crematorium

    Crematorium

    Director

    May 2014

    Trustees' Register of Attendance, 2020 - 21 Academic Year

    Trust Board Meetings

    Trustees

    20.10.20

    07.12.20

    01.02.21

    29.03.21

    24.05.21

    12.07.21

    Summary

    Mrs Helen Dimmock Present Present Present Present Present Present (6/6)
    Mr Andrew Wilcock  Present Present Present Present Present Present (6/6)
    Mr Jonathan Chu Absent Present Present Present Present Present (5/6)

    Mrs Cathy Gower

    (resigned Jan '21)

    Absent Present n/a n/a n/a n/a (1/2)

    Mrs Elizabeth Richardson

    (Term complete Nov '20)

    Present n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a (1/1)
    Mrs Alison Straszewski Present Present Present Present Present Present (6/6)
    Mrs Sue Vale Apologies Present Present Present Present Present (5/6)

    Mrs Nadine Averkiou

    Present Present Present Present Apologies Present (5/6)
    Mrs Carey Betson Present Present Present Present Present Present (6/6)
    Mrs Pauline Byles Present Present Present Present Present Present (6/6)

    Mr Ian Edwards

    (Resigned Jan '21)

    Apologies Apologies n/a n/a n/a n/a (0/2)
    Mrs Rebecca Garton Present Present Present Apologies Present Apologies (4/6)
    Mr Bola Ogbe Present Present Present Present Present Present (6/6)
    Mr Olan Adebayo Present Absent Present Present Apologies Apologies (3/6)

    Fr Angus Beattie 

    (resigned Oct '20)

    NA NA n/a n/a n/a n/a (0/0)
    Mr Chad Jeeawock Present Apologies Present Present Present Apologies (4/6)
    Fr Matthew Cashmore n/a n/a Present Present Apologies Apologies (2/4)
    Dr Anne Chappell n/a n/a n/a Observer Present Present (2/2)
    Observers              
    Mr Malcolm Britton Present Present Present Present Present Present (6/6)
    Mrs Wendy Bhad Present Present Apologies Present Present Present (5/6)
    Ms Frances Nwanodi (Clerk) Present Present Present Present Present Present (6/6)

     

    Finance, Resources and Audit Committee

    Trustees

    06.10.20 17.11.20 12.01.21 09.03.21 04.05.21 22.06.21 Summary        
    Mr Andrew Wilcock Present Present Present Present Present Present (6/6)        
    Mrs Alison Straszewski  Present Present Present Present Present Present (6/6)        
    Mrs Wendy Bhad Present Present Present Present Present Present (6/6)        
    Mr Jonathan Chu Present Present Present Present Present Apologies (5/6)        
    Mr Bola Ogbe Present Apologies Present Absent Apologies Apologies (2/6)        

    Mrs Nadine Averkiou      

    Present Apologies Present Present Present Present (5/5)        
    Mr Olan Adebayo Present Present Present Present Apologies Apologies (4/3)        
    Observer                      
    Mr Malcolm Britton Present n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a (1/1)        
    Ms Frances Nwanodi Present Present Present Present Present Present (6/6)        

    Learning, Teaching and Achievement Committee

      28.09.20 24.11.20 23.02.21 15.06.21 Summary
    Mrs Rebecca Garton Present Present Present Present (4/4)
    Fr Angus Beattie Absent       (0/1)
    Mrs Helen Dimmock Present Present Present Apologies (3/4)
    Mrs Pauline Byles Present Present Present Present (4/4)
    Mr Andrew Wilcock Present Present n/a n/a (2/2)
    Mrs Nadine Averkiou n/a n/a n/a Present (1/1)
    Observers          
    Ms Kathryn Lovewell Present Present Present Present (4/4)
    Mr Malcolm Britton n/a Present n/a n/a (1/1)
    Ms Amanda Murphy n/a Present Present Present (3/3)
    Ms Catherine Wells Present Present Present Present (4/4)
    Ms Debbie Wiseman Present n/a n/a n/a (1/1)
    Mrs Rebecca Weymouth (Committee Clerk) Present Present Present Present (2/2)

    Trust Community Committee

      08.10.20 18.11.20

    03.03.21

    07.06.20 Summary
    Mrs Carey Betson Present Present Present Present (4/4)
    Mrs Helen Dimmock Present Present Present Present (4/4)
    Mr Ian Edwards Present Present n/a n/a (2/2)
    Mr Chad Jeeawock Present Present Present Present (4/4)
    Fr Angus Beattie Present n/a n/a n/a (1/1)
    Dr Anne Chappell n/a n/a n/a Apologies (0/1)
    Observers          
    Mr Malcolm Britton Present Present Present Present (4/4)
    Ms Abbey Maycock Present Present Present Present (4/4)
    Mrs Rebecca Weymouth (committee clerk) Present n/a n/a Present (2/2)
    Ms Frances Nwanodi n/a n/a Present n/a (1/1)
    Ms Cathy Mosdell (Cover Clerk) n/a Present n/a n/a (1/1)

    Risk and Internal Scrutiny Committee

      19.01.21 16.03.21 08.06.21 Summary
    Mr Olan Adebayo Present Present Present (3/3)
    Mrs Nadine Averkiou Present Present Apologies (2/3)
    Mr Chad Jeeawock Present Present Present (3/3)
    Mrs Rebecca Garton Present Present Present (3/3)
    Mrs Wendy Bhad Present Present Present (3/3)
    Mrs Helen Dimmock n/a Present Present (2/2)
    Mr Bola Ogbe (for Mrs Nadine Averkiou) n/a n/a Present (1/1)
    Mr Malcolm Britton Present Present Present (3/3)
    Ms Frances Nwanodi (clerk to the Trust Board) n/a Present Present (2/3)

    Mrs Rebecca Weymouth (clerk to the committee)

    Present n/a n/a (1/1)

    Bishop Arden Committee

      18.01.21 01.03.21 10.05.21 14.06.21 Summary
    Fr Matthew Cashmore Present Present Present Present (4/4)
    Mr Olan Adebayo Present n/a n/a n/a (1/1)
    Mrs Nadine Averkiou apologies Present Present Apologies (2/4)
    Mr Jonathan Chu Present Present Present Present (4/4)
    Mrs Helen Dimmock Present Present Present Apologies (3/4)
    Mrs Rebecca Garton Present Present Present Present (4/4)
    Mrs Cathy Gower Present n/a n/a n/a (1/1)
    Mr Andrew Wilcock Present Present Present Present (4/4)
    MrMalcolm Britton Present Present Present Present (4/4)
    Ms Frances Nwanodi n/a Present Present Present (4/4)
    Mrs Rebecca Weymouth Present n/a n/a n/a (1/1)

    The Admissions Committee

      08.12.20 14.01.21 13.05.21 28.06.21 Summary
    Mrs Pauline Byles Apologies Present Present Present (3/4)
    Mr Andrew Wilcock Present Present Present Present (4/4)
    Mr Jonathan Chu Absent Apologies Absent Absent (0/4)
    Mrs Helen Dimmock Absent Absent Apologies Present (1/4)
    Mrs Cathy Gower Absent Absent n/a n/a (0/4)
    Mrs Elizabeth Richardson Absent n/a n/a n/a (0/4)
    Mrs Alison Straszewski Absent Absent Absent Absent (0/4)
    Mrs Sue Vale Absent Absent Apologies Apologies (0/4)
    Mrs Nadine Averkiou Present Apologies Apologies Apologies (1/4)
    Mrs Carey Betson Present (acting chair) Absent Present Apologies (2/4)
    Mr Ian Edwards Absent Absent n/a n/a (0/4)
    Mrs Rebecca Garton Absent Absent Absent Present (1/4)
    Mr Bola Ogbe Present Present Present Present (4/4)
    Mr Olan Adebayo Absent Absent Apologies Absent (0/4)
    Fr Angus Beattie n/a  n/a n/a n/a (0/4)
    Mr Chad Jeeawock Absent Apologies Present Absent (1/4)
    Fr Matthew Cashmore n/a n/a Apologies Apologies (0/2)
    Dr Anne Chappell n/a n/a n/a Apologies (0/1)
    Mr Malcolm Britton Present Present Present Present (4/4)
    Ms Sharon Reid Present Present Present Present (4/4)
    Ms Catherine Mosdell Present n/a n/a n/a (1/1)
    Mrs Rebecca Weymouth n/a Present n/a n/a (1/1)
    Ms Frances Nwanodi n/a n/a Present Present (2/2)

    The Trust's Statement on Executive Pay

    For the 2020 to 2021 financial year there was one member of staff earning above £100,000 a year, falling within the band of £100,001 and £110,000, at the time of publishing, October 2021.

    For the 2019 to 2020 financial year, no staff at the school earned more than £100,000 a year - time of publishing, December 2020.